N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a: A Prohibition Against the Retroactive Modification of Child Support
[…] Rather, the court can only make the modified obligation effective as of the date that the obligor filed the motion requesting the modification. For this reason, it is critical for obligors to file an application to modify child support as soon as possible once they have determined that a change in circumstances to have occurred that could decrease their support obligation.
The relevant portion of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a specifically states, “No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support established prior to or subsequent to the effective date of P.L.1993, c.45 (C.2A:17-56.23a), shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either